Back

Data policy

Birken's data policy for personal information.
June 27th, 2018

Processing personal information at www.birkebeiner.no
Birken AS has the responsibility for Birken's processing of personal data on birkebeiner.no, unless otherwise stated below. It is voluntary for those who visit the web site to provide personal information regarding services such as receiving newsletters. The treatment basis is the consent of the individual, unless otherwise specified.
Direkte Data AS performs the operation of the website.
Information collected in connection with site operation is stored on own servers operated by the provider. Only Birken and Birken's data processer (with subcontractors) for the site, has access to the information collected. A separate data-processing agreement between Birken and Birken's subcontractors regulates what information the supplier has access to.

Cookies and online statistics
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer when you download a webpage. The storage of information and processing of this information is not permitted unless both have been informed and consented to the treatment. The user should know and approve which information is being processed, what the purpose of the treatment is and who processes the information, cf. Electronic Communications Act § 2-7b.

The following cookies are used on birkebeiner.no:
Birken collects unidentified visitor information on birkebeiner.no. The purpose of this is to develop statistics that are used to improve and further develop information services on the site. Examples of what the statistics provide is how many people visit different pages, how long the visit lasts, what websites users come from and what kind of browsers are used.

The information is processed in an unidentified and aggregated form. Unidentified means that we can not track the information we collect back to the individual user. We collect the entire IP address, but the IP address is unidentified so that only the first three groups in the address are used to generate statistics. That is, if the IP address consists of the numbers 195.159.103.82, only 195.159.103.xx. is used. In addition, IP addresses are processed at aggregated level, that is, all data is merged into a group and not processed individually.

We use the Google Analytics Analytics tool on our site. Information from this tool is not provided from Birken to other actors.

Cookies are also used on My Page. If you log in to My Page, we'll save that you are logged in, which language you've chosen to view the web pages, and information about your orders. This information will be removed when you log out. Any orders and changes you make are stored in the participant database - see next section.

For participants: Registration and My Page
On our website / Birken App, you can sign up for an event by entering your name, Birken ID (customer number) if you are already a customer, date of birth, gender and e-mail address. In addition, we ask you to provide the following volunteer information, such as postal address, telephone number, if you wish to receive Birken newsletter or receive 3rd party advertising, if you approve that your photo should be available on «Find your photo» after the race (the service is not available to participants in the Children's and Youth races), as well as information about next of kin. Information about next og kin is only stored during the year you are entered for. Personal information is used to administer registration, payment, participation, etc. in Birken's events. Personal data such as name, class and club membership can be stored for the preservation of historical data over time, including to maintain historical information about activity, such as number of times participated and number of Birken medals, results from competitions, etc. You will find information about the personal data stored about you, by logging in to your My Page at any time. On your My Page, you can also change / delete information and consent. Exception: First name, last name, date of birth, Birken ID (customer number) and historical performance data.
Only Birken, the database provider Siv.Ing H.Wiig AS, and the results service provider at birkebeiner.no Direke Data AS (regulated by data processor agreements) have access to this information. The database is stored in Norway.
Please also read the entry conditions.

Newsletters
If you are not a participant, you can choose to subscribe to Birken's newsletter so that you receive e-mails from us when we publish new information on birkebeiner.no. In order for us to be able to send e-mails, you must register an e-mail address. The e-mail address is stored in a separate database, not shared with others and deleted when you unsubscribe. The e-mail address will also be deleted if we receive feedback that it is not active.

Individuals who have enrolled or participated in one or more Birken events previously will automatically receive Birken newsletters if they have registered their e-mail address and selected to receive Birken newsletter. If you do not wish to receive Birken newsletter, you cancel by clickin cancellation link in the Birken newsletter or by logging in to your My Page and remove your consent.

Surveys / market research
Birken uses Questback to conduct surveys. We will always inform you about the purpose of the survey and whether it is anonymous or not. For anonymous surveys, Birken will not collect any information that can be linked to you. Information about this will also be stated in the survey itself.
Birken will not share the information with others or use the information for purposes other than those specified.

Phone and email
Birken uses email and telephone as part of the customer service and general dialogue with internal and external contacts. Email boxes are reviewed at least once a year to delete unnecessary and irrelevant content.
Upon resignation, the email account of the current employee will be deleted, but some relevant emails may be transferred to colleagues.
Sensitive personal information must not be sent by email.

We notify you that regular email is unencrypted. Therefore, we do not encourage you to send confidential, sensitive or other confidential information by email.
Phone calls (phone number and time of the call) are logged in to our telephone exchange system. This log is required for the administration and operation of the system, and that is used as the basis for statistics at an aggregated level in an anonymous form. Complete log will be deleted after one year. In addition, employees have an overview of the latest calls on their own phones. No other systematic registration of telephone conversations is made where the caller can be identified.

Your rights
You are at all times entitled to access the information that Birken has registered about you. It can be found by logging in to your My Page at eny time. You may also require the correction and deletion of personal information in accordance with applicable law and Birken's entry conditions.


Complaints
If you believe that we process your personal information in violation of applicable law, you should report this to us as soon as possible at iinfo@birkebeiner.no.
You can also make a complain directly to the regulatory authority Datatilsynet http://www.datatilsynet.no

Changes in the data policy
We may change this data policy from time to time. When we do this, we will notify you by changing the date at the top of the Data policy that is available on our website.

 

 

 

 

Copy URL
The link has been copied to your clipboard
Share on Facebook
Scroll to top